TESTING RESULTS
The Performance Data Behind the Promise.
Every claim Pop-Vac makes about preservation, seal integrity, and product stability is backed by third-party testing and documented results. This is the data that sets us apart.
VAPOR LOSS FOR CONCENTRATE
Less Vapor Loss. More Product Delivered.
Vapor Loss (% per Year)
Certified Lab Testing of Market-Leading Concentrate Jars
No Data Found
Vapor Loss (% per Year)
Certified Lab Testing of Market-Leading Concentrate Jars
No Data Found
In independent USP <671> moisture vapor transmission testing, the Pop-Vac 4ml child-resistant concentrate jar lost an average of 0.45% of its water weight per year — about 3.3× less than a leading 5ml non-child-resistant glass jar (1.50%) and 3.8× less than a leading 5ml child-resistant glass jar (1.70%). A competing 4ml resealable jar lost 284.16% per year and failed the test.
| Container | Average vapor loss (% per year) | Range across 10 containers | USP <671> result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pop-Vac 4ml child-resistant jar | 0.45 | 0.1–0.8 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 5ml glass jar, non-child-resistant | 1.50 | 1.1–1.9 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 5ml glass jar, child-resistant | 1.70 | 1.3–2.0 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 4ml resealable gasket jar | 284.16 | 167.5–402.5 | Fail — not “tight” |
| 3oz (90cc) PET bottle | 1.95 | 1.9–2.1 | Pass (“tight”) |
The chart’s vertical axis stops at 2.5% per year, the USP “tight” limit; the 4ml resealable jar’s bar is cut off at that line and labeled with its actual result.
How it was tested: Independent laboratory CS Analytical (Clifton, NJ) tested ten containers of each type to USP–NF 2024 <671> Containers – Performance Testing, moisture vapor transmission rate (MVTR) Method 8, using water as the fill. Results are the average percent of water weight lost per year. USP classifies a container as “tight” when no more than 1 of 10 containers exceeds 2.5% per year and none exceeds 5.0% per year. Testing started ; Certificate of Analysis issued . Download the concentrate Certificate of Analysis (PDF).
The Pop-Vac jar’s performance is backed by independent Moisture Vapor Transmission (MVT) testing to USP <671>, which measures how much of a sealed container’s contents escapes over time. The test uses water as a proxy for terpene-range volatiles — chosen for its centrality to the boiling point range of most terpenes and volatile compounds found in cannabis. In that test, the Pop-Vac jar lost less water than every other concentrate container tested.
In practice, a tighter seal leaves less opportunity for the volatile compounds responsible for aroma, flavor, and effect to escape during storage and distribution — so your product reaches the consumer closer to the experience it was intended to deliver.
VAPOR LOSS FOR FLOWER
Your Flower's Terpenes Deserve Better Protection.
Vapor Loss (% per Year)
Certified Lab Testing of Market-Leading Flower Jars
No Data Found
Vapor Loss (% per Year)
Certified Lab Testing of Market-Leading Flower Jars
No Data Found
In independent USP <671> moisture vapor transmission testing, the Pop-Vac 1/8oz child-resistant flower jar lost an average of 0.14% of its water weight per year — about 2.6× less than a leading 100ml non-child-resistant glass jar (0.36%), 2.9× less than a 25-dram child-resistant jar (0.40%), and 6× less than a leading 120ml child-resistant glass jar (0.85%).
| Container | Average vapor loss (% per year) | Range across 10 containers | USP <671> result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pop-Vac 1/8oz child-resistant jar | 0.14 | 0.0–0.2 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 100ml glass jar, non-child-resistant | 0.36 | 0.3–0.5 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 25-dram child-resistant jar | 0.40 | 0.3–0.7 | Pass (“tight”) |
| 120ml glass jar, child-resistant | 0.85 | 0.8–1.0 | Pass (“tight”) |
The chart also shows a 3oz (90cc) PET bottle (1.95% per year), which was tested by the same lab and method in the December 2024 concentrate study.
How it was tested: Independent laboratory CS Analytical (Clifton, NJ) tested ten containers of each type to USP–NF 2024 <671> Containers – Performance Testing, moisture vapor transmission rate (MVTR) Method 8, using water as the fill. Results are the average percent of water weight lost per year. USP classifies a container as “tight” when no more than 1 of 10 containers exceeds 2.5% per year and none exceeds 5.0% per year. Testing started ; Certificate of Analysis issued . Download the flower Certificate of Analysis (PDF).
Flower is among the most volatile cannabis formats to package — terpene profiles, moisture balance, and cannabinoid integrity are all sensitive to oxygen exposure and environmental fluctuation during storage and distribution. In independent Moisture Vapor Transmission (MVT) testing to USP <671>, Pop-Vac flower jars lost less water than every leading alternative tested. The test uses water as a proxy for terpene-range volatiles — the compounds responsible for aroma and the intended effect of your product.
For flower producers and processors, that means better moisture retention and a tighter barrier against terpene loss between fill and first open, so your product reaches the consumer closer to the condition it left your facility. What goes in stays in.
TRUSTED BY LEADING
CANNABIS BRANDS







